United States › Kentucky › Rockcastle County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Rockcastle County Kentucky · 16,582 residents · 317 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rockcastle County is home to 16,582 people in Kentucky. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Median home value sits at $45,200. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 23.1%, above the 12.4% national rate. That trails the Kentucky median by roughly 30%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rockcastle County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,475
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $14,967 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $7,630 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 30.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$45,200
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$282
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $197 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.2% in 1990
20.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(14,741)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(43)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(16,301)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(102)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 5.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 44.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.3%(1,496)
Women 15+
Never married 15.6%(1,067)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.2%(101)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(130)
Share of the 588 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rockcastle County Head to head
Compare Rockcastle County to nearby counties ROCKCASTLE COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $40,000 +70%
Home value $111,500 +147%
Population 13,325 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKCASTLE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $52,440 +123%
Home value $147,300 +226%
Population 25,353 +57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKCASTLE COUNTY VS
Laurel County
Income $57,771 +146%
Home value $159,500 +253%
Population 63,746 +295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKCASTLE COUNTY VS
Garrard County
Income $63,087 +169%
Home value $204,900 +353%
Population 18,207 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rockcastle County, Kentucky? Rockcastle County, Kentucky has about 16,582 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Rockcastle County, Kentucky? The typical household in Rockcastle County, Kentucky earns about $23,475 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rockcastle County, Kentucky expensive? In Rockcastle County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $45,200, and the typical rent is about $282 a month.
How educated are people in Rockcastle County, Kentucky? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Rockcastle County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rockcastle County, Kentucky? About 23.1% of people in Rockcastle County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rockcastle County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Rockcastle County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,779 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here