United States › Kentucky › Laurel County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Laurel County Kentucky · 43,438 residents · 434 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Laurel County is a county of 43,438 people in Kentucky. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. The poverty rate is 24.8%, above the 13.2% national rate. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $46,300. Households take in $18,584 at the median, 38% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 47K 53K 59K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Laurel County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,584
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,015 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,165 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 21.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$46,300
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $64,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$280
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $377 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.0% in 2000
23.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(51,254)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(291)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(43,078)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(102)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 63.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.8%(7,479)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(5,671)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23%(616)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(585)
Share of the 2,675 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Laurel County Head to head
Compare Laurel County to nearby counties LAUREL COUNTY VS
Rockcastle County
Income $48,862 +163%
Home value $123,600 +167%
Population 16,148 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $40,000 +115%
Home value $111,500 +141%
Population 13,325 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL COUNTY VS
Knox County
Income $32,527 +75%
Home value $118,700 +156%
Population 29,532 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $40,900 +120%
Home value $90,700 +96%
Population 19,465 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Laurel County, Kentucky? Laurel County, Kentucky has about 43,438 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Laurel County, Kentucky? The typical household in Laurel County, Kentucky earns about $18,584 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Laurel County, Kentucky expensive? In Laurel County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $46,300, and the typical rent is about $280 a month.
How educated are people in Laurel County, Kentucky? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Laurel County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Laurel County, Kentucky? About 24.8% of people in Laurel County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here