CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Gallatin County

Kentucky · 8,690 residents · 98.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Gallatin County is home to 8,690 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The foreign-born share is 2%. The typical home is worth $135,100, having risen by half since 2000. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $711 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

8,690
+10%since 2000
from 7,870 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.5
+14%since 2000
from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
98.3 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K7K8K9K19902000201020202024Gallatin County
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.4%(552)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.7%(585)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.6%(662)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.8%(588)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(492)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(1,058)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.2%(977)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.6%(1,184)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.5%(1,263)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.1%(875)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.2%(363)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(91)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,113
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,422 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,057
+40%since 2000
from $16,416 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
32.8%
+17.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade20.3%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance10.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Information10.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical8.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services4.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing4.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services2.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$135,100
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$711
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $422 in 2000
US average: $1,124
72.0%
−4.8 ptssince 2000
from 76.8% in 2000
28.0% rent
2.79 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.5
−21%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.1%(7,563)
Black1.6%(125)
Hispanic / Latino1%(82)
Asian0.2%(17)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.3%(7,762)
Black0.9%(74)
Hispanic / Latino5.7%(492)
Asian0.1%(13)
Other3.1%(269)
46
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.8%(337)
Guatemalan0.6%(54)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(10)
Ancestry
German16.8%(1,474)
Irish12%(1,053)
American6.4%(565)
English5.7%(503)
Italian4.1%(359)
Polish1.1%(99)
Scottish1.1%(92)
Swedish0.9%(79)
Swiss0.6%(51)
French0.6%(50)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(47)
Dutch0.5%(43)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Section 05

Education

9.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2000
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.7%
+14.8 ptssince 2000
from 68.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.0 min
+23%since 2000
from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.5%
+7.3 ptssince 2009
from 71.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.6%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.9%
−5.7 ptssince 2011
from 11.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
59.9%
−4.1 ptssince 2011
from 64.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.6%
US average: 73.3%
19.8%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.4%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
48.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
2.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.5%
−9.2 ptssince 2013
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
85.0%
US average: 91.9%
87.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.5%(1,057)
Married56.7%(2,032)
Widowed3.7%(131)
Divorced10.2%(366)
Women 15+
Never married23.1%(811)
Married54.1%(1,899)
Widowed11.8%(415)
Divorced11%(385)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.5%
−9.2 ptssince 2013
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
55.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.5%
US average: 13.7%
17.6%
US average: 17.6%
23.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
61.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.4%(67)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)8.6%(40)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era46.3%(215)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.2%(66)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1.5%(7)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 464 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Gallatin County

Head to head

Compare Gallatin County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Gallatin County, Kentucky?

Gallatin County, Kentucky has about 8,690 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Gallatin County, Kentucky?

The typical household in Gallatin County, Kentucky earns about $55,113 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Gallatin County, Kentucky expensive?

In Gallatin County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $135,100, and the typical rent is about $711 a month.

How educated are people in Gallatin County, Kentucky?

About 9.6% of adults age 25 and over in Gallatin County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Gallatin County, Kentucky?

About 16.3% of people in Gallatin County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Has Gallatin County, Kentucky grown since 1990?

Yes, Gallatin County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,297 residents, a change of about 61 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →