United States › Kansas › Harper County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Harper County Kansas · 6,034 residents · 801 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harper County is home to 6,034 people in Kansas. The median age is 44.1, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $61,400. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 16 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harper County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,168
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,776 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,368 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.1%
Public administration 6.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$61,400
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$491
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $356 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.3% in 2000
26.4% rent
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(6,322)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(70)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(5,582)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(298)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 36.4%(104)
Share of the 286 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harper County Head to head
Compare Harper County to nearby counties HARPER COUNTY VS
Kingman County
Income $59,842 +57%
Home value $111,100 +81%
Population 7,029 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER COUNTY VS
Grant County
Income $60,758 +59%
Home value $105,700 +72%
Population 4,067 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER COUNTY VS
Sumner County
Income $63,951 +68%
Home value $135,100 +120%
Population 22,312 +315%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER COUNTY VS
Barber County
Income $61,926 +62%
Home value $97,000 +58%
Population 4,083 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harper County, Kansas? Harper County, Kansas has about 6,034 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harper County, Kansas? The typical household in Harper County, Kansas earns about $38,168 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harper County, Kansas expensive? In Harper County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $61,400, and the typical rent is about $491 a month.
How educated are people in Harper County, Kansas? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Harper County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harper County, Kansas? About 12.2% of people in Harper County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harper County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Harper County, Kansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,090 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here