United States › Indiana › Vermillion County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Vermillion County Indiana · 16,212 residents · 257 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 16,212 people, Vermillion County is a county in Indiana. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $77,000. At a median age of 41.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vermillion County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,904
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,837 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,579 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$77,000
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$564
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $378 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.5% in 2000
22.9% rent
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(16,454)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(107)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(15,862)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(130)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.9%(1,713)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(1,314)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(144)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.2%(104)
Share of the 853 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vermillion County Head to head
Compare Vermillion County to nearby counties VERMILLION COUNTY VS
Parke County
Income $68,485 +63%
Home value $151,200 +96%
Population 16,642 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERMILLION COUNTY VS
Edgar County
Income $59,941 +43%
Home value $97,300 +26%
Population 16,323 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERMILLION COUNTY VS
Fountain County
Income $62,542 +49%
Home value $143,400 +86%
Population 17,013 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERMILLION COUNTY VS
Vermilion County
Income $56,877 +36%
Home value $97,200 +26%
Population 71,259 +360%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vermillion County, Indiana? Vermillion County, Indiana has about 16,212 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vermillion County, Indiana? The typical household in Vermillion County, Indiana earns about $41,904 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vermillion County, Indiana expensive? In Vermillion County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $77,000, and the typical rent is about $564 a month.
How educated are people in Vermillion County, Indiana? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Vermillion County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vermillion County, Indiana? About 14.7% of people in Vermillion County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Vermillion County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Vermillion County, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 561 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here