United States › Indiana › Union County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Union County Indiana · 6,976 residents · 161 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,976 people, Union County is a county in Indiana. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $42,300. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Median rent is $289 a month. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.5% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Union County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,635
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $36,672 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,549 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 9.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$42,300
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$289
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $450 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 75.3% in 2000
27.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(7,237)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(22)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(6,919)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(26)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.1%(150)
Share of the 534 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Union County Head to head
Compare Union County to nearby counties UNION COUNTY VS
Fayette County
Income $59,321 +141%
Home value $130,700 +209%
Population 23,533 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $78,074 +217%
Home value $249,500 +490%
Population 23,286 +239%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Preble County
Income $69,223 +181%
Home value $180,900 +328%
Population 40,664 +493%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $55,692 +126%
Home value $140,200 +231%
Population 66,169 +864%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Union County, Indiana? Union County, Indiana has about 6,976 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Union County, Indiana? The typical household in Union County, Indiana earns about $24,635 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Union County, Indiana expensive? In Union County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $42,300, and the typical rent is about $289 a month.
How educated are people in Union County, Indiana? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Union County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Union County, Indiana? About 9.5% of people in Union County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here