United States › Illinois › Stark County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Stark County Illinois · 6,534 residents · 288 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stark County is home to 6,534 people in Illinois. Median home value sits at $31,000. At a median age of 37.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 22% less than in Illinois as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stark County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,130
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,826 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,767 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$31,000
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $63,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$299
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $397 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.2% in 2000
25.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(6,213)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(54)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(6,485)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(40)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.3%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.1%(71)
Share of the 354 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stark County Head to head
Compare Stark County to nearby counties STARK COUNTY VS
Peoria County
Income $65,108 +159%
Home value $158,500 +411%
Population 178,553 +3257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Marshall County
Income $71,585 +185%
Home value $142,800 +361%
Population 11,473 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Knox County
Income $57,030 +127%
Home value $111,900 +261%
Population 47,767 +798%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Henry County
Income $71,911 +186%
Home value $151,600 +389%
Population 48,095 +804%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stark County, Illinois? Stark County, Illinois has about 6,534 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Stark County, Illinois? The typical household in Stark County, Illinois earns about $25,130 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stark County, Illinois expensive? In Stark County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $31,000, and the typical rent is about $299 a month.
How educated are people in Stark County, Illinois? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Stark County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stark County, Illinois? About 12.5% of people in Stark County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here