United States › Illinois › Mason County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Mason County Illinois · 14,666 residents · 539 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 14,666 people, Mason County is a county in Illinois. The median age is 44.0, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $81,400. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 15K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,461
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,985 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,357 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.3%
Public administration 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Education & health services 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,400
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$559
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
22.2% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(15,799)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(80)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(14,296)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(117)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.3%(1,482)
Women 15+
Never married 21.6%(1,160)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(141)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(120)
Share of the 835 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason County Head to head
Compare Mason County to nearby counties MASON COUNTY VS
Menard County
Income $82,176 +94%
Home value $185,500 +128%
Population 11,863 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Fulton County
Income $60,599 +43%
Home value $107,200 +32%
Population 32,901 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $68,125 +60%
Home value $97,100 +19%
Population 12,463 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Tazewell County
Income $77,982 +84%
Home value $167,500 +106%
Population 130,049 +948%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason County, Illinois? Mason County, Illinois has about 14,666 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason County, Illinois? The typical household in Mason County, Illinois earns about $42,461 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason County, Illinois expensive? In Mason County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $81,400, and the typical rent is about $559 a month.
How educated are people in Mason County, Illinois? About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mason County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason County, Illinois? About 15.2% of people in Mason County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Mason County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,603 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here