United States › Illinois › Clark County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Clark County Illinois · 15,455 residents · 501 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 15,455 people, Clark County is a county in Illinois. Median home value sits at $94,900. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clark County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,481
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,967 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,655 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Public administration 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,900
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$697
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $422 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.5% in 2000
23.8% rent
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(16,766)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(54)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95%(14,680)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(246)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(1,688)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(1,385)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.9%(218)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.4%(179)
Share of the 877 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clark County Head to head
Compare Clark County to nearby counties CLARK COUNTY VS
Vigo County
Income $52,976 −11%
Home value $148,500 +56%
Population 106,512 +605%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLARK COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $71,674 +20%
Home value $121,100 +28%
Population 18,648 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLARK COUNTY VS
Edgar County
Income $59,941 +1%
Home value $97,300 +3%
Population 16,323 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLARK COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $73,327 +23%
Home value $126,000 +33%
Population 10,208 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clark County, Illinois? Clark County, Illinois has about 15,455 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clark County, Illinois? The typical household in Clark County, Illinois earns about $59,481 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clark County, Illinois expensive? In Clark County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $94,900, and the typical rent is about $697 a month.
How educated are people in Clark County, Illinois? About 21.8% of adults age 25 and over in Clark County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clark County, Illinois? About 8.7% of people in Clark County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clark County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Clark County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 466 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here