United States › Idaho › Valley County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Valley County Idaho · 7,651 residents · 3,665 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,651 people, Valley County is a county in Idaho. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 1,542 more people live here than in 1990. The average commute runs 12 minutes. The poverty rate is 9.3%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 35.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 7K 9K 11K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Valley County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,927
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,232 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,344 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$134,200
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $72,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$505
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $326 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.3% in 1990
21.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(6,008)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(130)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(7,328)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 19.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(241)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.4%(273)
Share of the 842 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valley County Head to head
Compare Valley County to nearby counties VALLEY COUNTY VS
Adams County
Income $61,808 +67%
Home value $376,500 +181%
Population 5,013 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COUNTY VS
Boise County
Income $78,774 +113%
Home value $476,100 +255%
Population 8,545 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $54,000 +46%
Home value $278,100 +107%
Population 11,583 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY COUNTY VS
Gem County
Income $64,605 +75%
Home value $428,700 +219%
Population 21,773 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valley County, Idaho? Valley County, Idaho has about 7,651 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Valley County, Idaho? The typical household in Valley County, Idaho earns about $36,927 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley County, Idaho expensive? In Valley County, Idaho, the median home is worth about $134,200, and the typical rent is about $505 a month.
How educated are people in Valley County, Idaho? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Valley County, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley County, Idaho? About 9.3% of people in Valley County, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.
Has Valley County, Idaho grown since 1990? Yes, Valley County, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,542 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here