United States › Iowa › Palo Alto County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Palo Alto County Iowa · 10,669 residents · 564 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Palo Alto County is home to 10,669 people in Iowa. The typical home is worth $28,900. The median age is 37.4, about 4 years above the US median. Renters pay $245 a month at the median. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households here earn about 19% less than in Iowa as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Palo Alto County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,223
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,409 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,733 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$28,900
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $55,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$245
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $337 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.1% in 2000
29.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(9,956)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(77)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(10,612)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.5%(1,113)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.7%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(79)
Share of the 507 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Palo Alto County Head to head
Compare Palo Alto County to nearby counties PALO ALTO COUNTY VS
Emmet County
Income $63,730 +200%
Home value $114,100 +295%
Population 9,107 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO COUNTY VS
Pocahontas County
Income $61,875 +192%
Home value $98,100 +239%
Population 6,819 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $65,428 +208%
Home value $178,600 +518%
Population 16,202 +82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO COUNTY VS
Kossuth County
Income $67,697 +219%
Home value $148,300 +413%
Population 14,322 +61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palo Alto County, Iowa? Palo Alto County, Iowa has about 10,669 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Palo Alto County, Iowa? The typical household in Palo Alto County, Iowa earns about $21,223 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palo Alto County, Iowa expensive? In Palo Alto County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $28,900, and the typical rent is about $245 a month.
How educated are people in Palo Alto County, Iowa? About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Palo Alto County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palo Alto County, Iowa? About 15.3% of people in Palo Alto County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here