United States › Iowa › Buchanan County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Buchanan County Iowa · 20,958 residents · 571 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 20,958 people, Buchanan County is a county in Iowa. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $113,400. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $550 a month.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 21K 21K 21K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Buchanan County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,961
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,036 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,405 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$113,400
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$550
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $376 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.2% in 2000
21.1% rent
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(20,667)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(131)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(20,344)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(243)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.5%(2,281)
Women 15+
Never married 19.8%(1,616)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(213)
Share of the 1,059 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Buchanan County Head to head
Compare Buchanan County to nearby counties BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Black Hawk County
Income $66,417 +28%
Home value $188,900 +67%
Population 131,532 +530%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Delaware County
Income $74,989 +44%
Home value $177,900 +57%
Population 17,674 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Fayette County
Income $60,165 +16%
Home value $136,800 +21%
Population 19,047 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUCHANAN COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $86,962 +67%
Home value $208,200 +84%
Population 26,004 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buchanan County, Iowa? Buchanan County, Iowa has about 20,958 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buchanan County, Iowa? The typical household in Buchanan County, Iowa earns about $51,961 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buchanan County, Iowa expensive? In Buchanan County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $113,400, and the typical rent is about $550 a month.
How educated are people in Buchanan County, Iowa? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Buchanan County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buchanan County, Iowa? About 9.4% of people in Buchanan County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Buchanan County, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Buchanan County, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 114 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here