United States › Georgia › Terrell County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Terrell County Georgia · 9,185 residents · 336 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,185 people, Terrell County is a county in Georgia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The poverty rate is 31.2%, above the 12.8% national rate. That trails the Georgia median by roughly 42%. The median age is 44.1, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $93,400, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Terrell County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,335
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,969 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,894 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 28.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,400
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$636
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $314 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.3% in 2000
39.7% rent
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 37.4%(4,101)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(136)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 34.7%(3,189)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(177)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 64.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.6%(1,383)
Women 15+
Never married 31.5%(1,133)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(105)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.1%(162)
Share of the 620 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Terrell County Head to head
Compare Terrell County to nearby counties TERRELL COUNTY VS
Lee County
Income $89,168 +152%
Home value $231,800 +148%
Population 34,179 +295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRELL COUNTY VS
Randolph County
Income $28,380 −20%
Home value $90,200 −3%
Population 6,156 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRELL COUNTY VS
Webster County
Income $46,792 +32%
Home value $82,600 −12%
Population 2,369 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRELL COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $46,940 +33%
Home value $81,000 −13%
Population 5,413 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Terrell County, Georgia? Terrell County, Georgia has about 9,185 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Terrell County, Georgia? The typical household in Terrell County, Georgia earns about $35,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Terrell County, Georgia expensive? In Terrell County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $93,400, and the typical rent is about $636 a month.
How educated are people in Terrell County, Georgia? About 10.2% of adults age 25 and over in Terrell County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Terrell County, Georgia? About 31.2% of people in Terrell County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Terrell County, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Terrell County, Georgia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,468 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here