United States › Colorado › San Juan County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
San Juan County Colorado · 705 residents · 388 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
San Juan County is a county of 705 people in Colorado. The median age is 47.5, about 9 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Growth has run 26% since 2000, or 147 more people. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 24%. 93% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 76%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
518 595 673 750 827 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 San Juan County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,875
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,764 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,584 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Education & health services 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$348,700
+76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $131,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,038
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $561 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.7% in 2000
38.5% rent
2.18 people
+14%since 2009
from 1.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(509)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(41)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(575)
Hispanic / Latino 12.8%(90)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 43.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 52.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 73.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 26.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(7)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to San Juan County Head to head
Compare San Juan County to nearby counties SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Hinsdale County
Income $75,972 +34%
Home value $437,900 +26%
Population 753 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Ouray County
Income $91,020 +60%
Home value $739,800 +112%
Population 5,265 +548%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +51%
Home value $591,500 +70%
Population 56,898 +6899%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $56,250 −1%
Home value $430,500 +23%
Population 910 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in San Juan County, Colorado? San Juan County, Colorado has about 705 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in San Juan County, Colorado? The typical household in San Juan County, Colorado earns about $56,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is San Juan County, Colorado expensive? In San Juan County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $348,700, and the typical rent is about $1,038 a month.
How educated are people in San Juan County, Colorado? About 33.5% of adults age 25 and over in San Juan County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in San Juan County, Colorado? About 16.3% of people in San Juan County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has San Juan County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, San Juan County, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 40 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here