United States › Colorado › San Juan County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
San Juan County Colorado · 745 residents · 388 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
San Juan County is home to 745 people in Colorado. Growth has run 34% since 2000, or 187 more people. The typical home is worth $48,100. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $26,167 at the median, 13% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.6
US median: 33.0
More educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
518 595 673 750 827 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 San Juan County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,167
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,764 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,584 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 20.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$48,100
−52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $131,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$370
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $561 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 67.7% in 2000
38.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(509)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(41)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(739)
Hispanic / Latino 12.3%(92)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 43.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 92.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 16.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 26.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to San Juan County Head to head
Compare San Juan County to nearby counties SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Hinsdale County
Income $75,972 +190%
Home value $437,900 +810%
Population 753 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Ouray County
Income $91,020 +248%
Home value $739,800 +1438%
Population 5,265 +548%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +229%
Home value $591,500 +1130%
Population 56,898 +6899%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN JUAN COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $56,250 +115%
Home value $430,500 +795%
Population 910 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in San Juan County, Colorado? San Juan County, Colorado has about 745 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in San Juan County, Colorado? The typical household in San Juan County, Colorado earns about $26,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is San Juan County, Colorado expensive? In San Juan County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $48,100, and the typical rent is about $370 a month.
How educated are people in San Juan County, Colorado? About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in San Juan County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in San Juan County, Colorado? About 12.9% of people in San Juan County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here