CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Prowers County

Colorado · 13,347 residents · 1,638 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Prowers County is a county of 13,347 people in Colorado. The typical home is worth $38,600. Households here earn about 32% less than in Colorado as a whole. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 21.0% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Renters pay $269 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

13,347
−8%vs 2000
vs 14,483 in 2000
1990 – 2025
32.2
−1%vs 2000
vs 32.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1,638 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12K12K13K14K15K19902000201020202024Prowers County
202412K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 58%(1,071)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 99.9%(1,324)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.7%(1,162)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.7%(1,029)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245%(667)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.2%(2,024)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4414.3%(1,914)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.9%(1,328)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648.7%(1,155)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747%(928)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.2%(565)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.3%(180)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,625
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,935 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,662
−32%vs 2000
vs $14,150 in 2000
US average: $14,340
21.0%
+1.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 19.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$38,600
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $65,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$269
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $400 in 2000
US average: $450
65.5%
−0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 66.2% in 2000
34.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic65.1%(9,427)
Black0.2%(35)
Hispanic / Latino32.9%(4,766)
Asian0.3%(49)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic85.4%(11,396)
Black0.3%(38)
Hispanic / Latino22.9%(3,056)
Asian0%(3)
Other14.3%(1,910)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican34.7%(4,128)
Peruvian1.8%(215)
Spaniard0.3%(31)
Colombian0.1%(16)
Salvadoran0.1%(15)
Argentine0.1%(10)
Asian origin
Korean0.2%(20)
Chinese0%(2)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(8)
Ancestry
German13.5%(1,605)
English11.4%(1,360)
American6%(709)
Irish4.5%(541)
Italian2.8%(331)
Danish1.5%(179)
Scottish1.2%(143)
Norwegian1.1%(135)
Russian1%(123)
Swedish0.9%(107)
Polish0.5%(60)
French0.5%(56)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.4%(53)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(45)
Czech0.2%(19)
Belgian0.1%(17)
Canadian0.1%(8)
Hungarian0.1%(8)
Swiss0.1%(7)
Greek0.1%(6)
British0%(1)
Section 05

Education

12.2%
+0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 11.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
70.2%
−1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 72.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.6%
+0.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.7 min
+41%vs 2000
vs 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.6%(1,535)
Married54.3%(2,559)
Widowed5.3%(251)
Divorced7.8%(370)
Women 15+
Never married21.7%(1,006)
Married62.4%(2,892)
Widowed9%(418)
Divorced6.8%(317)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

9.6%
−9.5 ptssince 2013
from 19.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
36.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.6%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.3%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
35.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.4%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
49.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
51.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.1%(106)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)28%(210)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.1%(324)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.3%(25)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 751 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Prowers County

Head to head

Compare Prowers County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Prowers County, Colorado?

Prowers County, Colorado has about 13,347 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Prowers County, Colorado?

The typical household in Prowers County, Colorado earns about $20,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Prowers County, Colorado expensive?

In Prowers County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $38,600, and the typical rent is about $269 a month.

How educated are people in Prowers County, Colorado?

About 12.2% of adults age 25 and over in Prowers County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Prowers County, Colorado?

About 21.0% of people in Prowers County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →