CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

81041

Colorado · 679 residents · 492 sq mi
Compare

With 679 people, ZIP 81041 is a ZIP code in Prowers County. This skews young, with a median age of 32.5. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. Density works out to 1 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $122,000. Renters pay $585 a month at the median.

$48,500
US average: $82,259
$31,981
US average: $44,673
$122,000
US average: $376,019
20.1%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
492 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
33.6%
Age 65+
17.8%
41.5%
58.5%
2.67 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic40.4%(274)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino56.1%(381)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.5%(24)
65
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Prowers County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST2ND OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
81043$12,955
81047$43,050
81052$58,875
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 81041?

ZIP code 81041 has about 679 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 81041?

The typical household in ZIP code 81041 earns about $48,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 81041 expensive?

In ZIP code 81041, the median home is worth about $122,000, and the typical rent is about $585 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 81041?

About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 81041 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 81041?

About 18.0% of people in ZIP code 81041 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Prowers County
Other ZIP codes in Prowers County
ZIP 81052ZIP 81047ZIP 81043

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024