CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Hinsdale County

Colorado · 788 residents · 1,117 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hinsdale County is home to 788 people in Colorado. The median age is 56.3, about 17 years above the US median. The average commute runs 8 minutes. Households here earn about 48% less than in Colorado as a whole. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

788
Unchangedsince 2000
from 790 in 2000
1990 – 2025
56.3
+28%since 2000
from 43.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,117 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4135757368971K19902000201020202024Hinsdale County
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.4%(27)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.9%(31)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.2%(57)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.2%(25)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.2%(25)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.2%(57)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.8%(69)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.4%(90)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6419.7%(155)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7420.7%(163)
US avg: 10%
75 to 849.3%(73)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2%(16)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,038
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,279 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,595
+55%since 2000
from $22,360 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.6%
−6.9 ptssince 2009
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.2%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade11.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Information10.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services6%
US avg: 6.6%
Arts, entertainment, food5.7%
US avg: 2%
Public administration5.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance4.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade3.4%
US avg: 10%
Professional, scientific, technical2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$325,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $218,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$815
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $510 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.0%
+11.1 ptssince 2000
from 64.9% in 2000
24.0% rent
2.08 people
−27%since 2009
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
8.3
+24%since 2009
from 6.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(763)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(12)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic87.9%(693)
Black1%(8)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(30)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other1.9%(15)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican9%(70)
Asian origin
Ancestry
German28.6%(223)
English14.9%(116)
Irish14.5%(113)
Scottish8.2%(64)
French4.2%(33)
Welsh3.2%(25)
Italian2.8%(22)
Swedish1.8%(14)
Dutch0.9%(7)
Russian0.8%(6)
Austrian0.6%(5)
Australian0.5%(4)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Canadian0.5%(4)
Norwegian0.5%(4)
Polish0.5%(4)
Iraqi0.4%(3)
British0.4%(3)
Czech0.4%(3)
Danish0.4%(3)
American0.3%(2)
Swiss0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

43.7%
+8.8 ptssince 2000
from 34.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.9%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 93.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
13.6%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

7.7 min
−48%since 2000
from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
63.5%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 60.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.6%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.2%
+3.0 ptssince 2011
from 2.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.3%
−2.8 ptssince 2011
from 57.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
62.6%
US average: 73.3%
40.4%
+14.6 ptssince 2009
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

42.0%
−11.1 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
58.0%
+11.1 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
0.8%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
15.1%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.4%
US average: 91.9%
90.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married12.7%(52)
Married75.9%(311)
Widowed6.1%(25)
Divorced5.4%(22)
Women 15+
Never married15%(64)
Married64.8%(276)
Widowed12.4%(53)
Divorced7.7%(33)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

15.1%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.7%
US average: 13.7%
27.3%
US average: 17.6%
14.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.9%(10)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)7.1%(4)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era51.8%(29)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 56 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hinsdale County

Head to head

Compare Hinsdale County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

Hinsdale County, Colorado has about 788 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

The typical household in Hinsdale County, Colorado earns about $39,038 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hinsdale County, Colorado expensive?

In Hinsdale County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $325,000, and the typical rent is about $815 a month.

How educated are people in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

About 43.7% of adults age 25 and over in Hinsdale County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

About 10.2% of people in Hinsdale County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hinsdale County, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Hinsdale County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 321 residents, a change of about 69 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →