CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Hinsdale County

Colorado · 467 residents · 1,117 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 467 people, Hinsdale County is a county in Colorado. The median age is 38.8, about 6 years above the US median. The population has fallen 41% since 2000. The average commute runs 37 minutes. About 32% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $335 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

467
−41%vs 2000
vs 790 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.8
−12%vs 2000
vs 43.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1,117 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4135757368971K19902000201020202024Hinsdale County
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 53.2%(15)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96%(28)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.3%(34)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 192.8%(13)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.5%(21)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3416.7%(78)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4419.9%(93)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5415.2%(71)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411.8%(55)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.2%(43)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 841.7%(8)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.7%(8)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$26,250
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,279 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$12,978
−42%vs 2000
vs $22,360 in 2000
US average: $14,340
13.9%
+6.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$76,700
−54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $218,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$335
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $510 in 2000
US average: $450
59.3%
−5.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 64.9% in 2000
40.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(763)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(12)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.6%(465)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(3)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.4%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.9%(19)
Ancestry
German29%(291)
English27.8%(279)
Irish14.5%(146)
Italian10.9%(110)
French7.5%(75)
Scotch-Irish3.9%(39)
Scottish3.8%(38)
American3%(30)
Dutch2.4%(24)
Polish2%(20)
Swedish1.9%(19)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Austrian1.2%(12)
Canadian1.2%(12)
Danish1.1%(11)
Norwegian1.1%(11)
Greek0.9%(9)
Section 05

Education

32.0%
−2.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 34.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
93.0%
−0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 93.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
5.9%
−3.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.5 min
+146%vs 2000
vs 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married12.7%(52)
Married75.9%(311)
Widowed6.1%(25)
Divorced5.4%(22)
Women 15+
Never married15%(64)
Married64.8%(276)
Widowed12.4%(53)
Divorced7.7%(33)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

9.3%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.9%
−10.2 ptssince 2020
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
26.9%
+8.2 ptssince 2020
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
31.9%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.9%
+8.4 ptssince 2020
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
55.6%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.7%
+14.7 ptssince 2020
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.3%(9)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)18.4%(16)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era59.8%(52)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 87 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hinsdale County

Head to head

Compare Hinsdale County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

Hinsdale County, Colorado has about 467 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

The typical household in Hinsdale County, Colorado earns about $26,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hinsdale County, Colorado expensive?

In Hinsdale County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $76,700, and the typical rent is about $335 a month.

How educated are people in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

About 32.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hinsdale County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hinsdale County, Colorado?

About 13.9% of people in Hinsdale County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →