United States › Arkansas › Pike County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Pike County Arkansas · 11,291 residents · 600 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 11,291 people, Pike County is a county in Arkansas. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $79,400. The foreign-born share is 3%. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $32,806 at the median, 38% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 11,291
Unchangedsince 2000
from 11,303 in 2000
from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pike County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,806
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,695 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,385 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Public administration 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$79,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$507
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $366 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.9% in 2000
25.0% rent
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.72 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(10,310)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(403)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(9,963)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(727)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.5%(142)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.3%(113)
Share of the 692 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pike County Head to head
Compare Pike County to nearby counties PIKE COUNTY VS
Howard County
Income $45,603 +39%
Home value $153,900 +94%
Population 12,306 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $48,906 +49%
Home value $151,900 +91%
Population 8,579 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Clark County
Income $52,034 +59%
Home value $155,000 +95%
Population 20,938 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIKE COUNTY VS
Hempstead County
Income $46,787 +43%
Home value $105,700 +33%
Population 19,080 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pike County, Arkansas? Pike County, Arkansas has about 11,291 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pike County, Arkansas? The typical household in Pike County, Arkansas earns about $32,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pike County, Arkansas expensive? In Pike County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $79,400, and the typical rent is about $507 a month.
How educated are people in Pike County, Arkansas? About 12.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pike County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pike County, Arkansas? About 20.7% of people in Pike County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pike County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Pike County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,205 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here