CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Monroe County

Arkansas · 6,799 residents · 607 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is home to 6,799 people in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The median age is 46.9, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $73,500, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%. The population has fallen 34% since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,799
−34%since 2000
from 10,254 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.9
+22%since 2000
from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
607 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K8K9K10K12K19902000201020202024Monroe County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.8%(393)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(431)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.7%(385)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.1%(347)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(315)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410%(682)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.2%(694)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.5%(779)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.4%(1,180)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.4%(908)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.4%(504)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(181)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,438
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,632 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,610
+88%since 2000
from $13,096 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.1%
+13.4 ptssince 2009
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.9%
−4.5 ptssince 2000
from 27.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade20.7%
US avg: 10%
Information11.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance8.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction7.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical7.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services2.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$73,500
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$508
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $280 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.9%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 65.0% in 2000
38.1% rent
2.10 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
+11%since 2009
from 1.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic58.5%(6,003)
Black38.7%(3,964)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(132)
Asian0.1%(12)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic52%(3,538)
Black40.5%(2,751)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(186)
Asian0.4%(28)
Other2.5%(171)
25
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.1%(75)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.1%(5)
Ancestry
Irish8.8%(606)
German7.6%(524)
American7.3%(502)
English2.2%(148)
French0.9%(61)
Scottish0.7%(50)
Italian0.4%(25)
Dutch0.2%(17)
Russian0.2%(11)
Czech0.1%(9)
Welsh0.1%(9)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Section 05

Education

12.6%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
78.9%
+15.1 ptssince 2000
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.4 min
+60%since 2000
from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.8%
+6.3 ptssince 2009
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
12.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.2%
−3.9 ptssince 2011
from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
55.1%
+5.1 ptssince 2011
from 49.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.4%
US average: 73.3%
23.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.9%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 46.2% in 2009
52.1%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 53.8% in 2009
0.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.4%
−8.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
78.5%
US average: 91.9%
82.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.6%(843)
Married47.2%(1,151)
Widowed5.1%(124)
Divorced13.1%(319)
Women 15+
Never married27.2%(751)
Married41.9%(1,158)
Widowed15.4%(425)
Divorced15.5%(429)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.4%
−8.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
33.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.1%
US average: 13.7%
25.2%
US average: 17.6%
38.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
50.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
56.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.1%(14)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)9%(31)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era40%(138)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.7%(23)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II11.9%(41)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 345 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Arkansas?

Monroe County, Arkansas has about 6,799 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Arkansas?

The typical household in Monroe County, Arkansas earns about $38,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Arkansas expensive?

In Monroe County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $73,500, and the typical rent is about $508 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Arkansas?

About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Arkansas?

About 22.9% of people in Monroe County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Monroe County, Arkansas grown since 1990?

Yes, Monroe County, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,534 residents, a change of about -40 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →