United States › Arkansas › Monroe County COUNTY
Monroe County Arkansas · 6,244 residents (2025 est.) · 607 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 6,589 people in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The median age is 45.5, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $88,700, having more than doubled since 2000. There are 11 people per square mile. The population has fallen 36% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 10,254 in 2000
6,244 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 14 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 8K 9K 10K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,214
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,632 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,096 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 27.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.470 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,700
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$614
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $280 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 65.0% in 2000
37.4% rent
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.5%(6,003)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(132)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 52.8%(3,476)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(193)
from 64 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 49.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 25.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 82.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.4%(96)
Share of the 327 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Prairie County
Income $51,646 +20%
Home value $96,400 +9%
Population 7,923 +27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Lee County
Income $34,375 −20%
Home value $75,300 −15%
Population 8,029 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Phillips County
Income $40,134 −7%
Home value $78,200 −12%
Population 14,255 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Arkansas County
Income $53,164 +23%
Home value $138,100 +56%
Population 15,836 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Arkansas? Monroe County, Arkansas has about 6,589 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Arkansas? The typical household in Monroe County, Arkansas earns about $43,214 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Arkansas expensive? In Monroe County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $88,700, and the typical rent is about $614 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Arkansas? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Arkansas? About 20.6% of people in Monroe County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,744 residents, a change of about -42 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here