United States › Arkansas › Marion County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Marion County Arkansas · 16,826 residents · 597 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marion County is home to 16,826 people in Arkansas. The median age is 52.8, about 14 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $132,200, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 13K 15K 16K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marion County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,426
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,737 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,588 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,200
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$652
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $388 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.1% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(15,646)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(122)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(15,414)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(379)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 76.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 49.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 18.8%(1,372)
Women 15+
Never married 14.2%(1,035)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.3%(134)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.8%(289)
Share of the 1,621 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marion County Head to head
Compare Marion County to nearby counties MARION COUNTY VS
Baxter County
Income $48,452 +26%
Home value $174,600 +32%
Population 42,982 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $55,143 +44%
Home value $188,900 +43%
Population 38,628 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Searcy County
Income $44,426 +16%
Home value $110,000 −17%
Population 7,848 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Ozark County
Income $44,163 +15%
Home value $168,600 +28%
Population 9,172 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marion County, Arkansas? Marion County, Arkansas has about 16,826 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marion County, Arkansas? The typical household in Marion County, Arkansas earns about $38,426 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marion County, Arkansas expensive? In Marion County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $132,200, and the typical rent is about $652 a month.
How educated are people in Marion County, Arkansas? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Marion County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marion County, Arkansas? About 18.6% of people in Marion County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marion County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Marion County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,825 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here