United States › Wyoming › Wright CITY · 2020 ACS
Wright Wyoming · 1,644 residents · 3.04 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wright is home to 1,644 people in Wyoming. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. 21.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The average commute runs 18 minutes. The population is up 22% since 2000. Households here earn about 22% more than in Wyoming as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wright Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,593
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,125 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,126 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 62.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 41.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Education & health services 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Public administration 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$179,700
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,356
+70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $532 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.0% in 2000
35.9% rent
2.72 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(1,298)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(31)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.5%(1,390)
Hispanic / Latino 10.5%(172)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 66.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.1%(65)
Share of the 138 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wright Head to head
Compare Wright to nearby cities WRIGHT VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 +2%
Home value $264,500 +47%
Population 34,024 +1951%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT VS
Casper
Income $70,218 −12%
Home value $260,400 +45%
Population 58,771 +3443%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT VS
Spearfish
Income $65,688 −17%
Home value $346,200 +93%
Population 14,154 +753%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT VS
Sheridan
Income $62,867 −21%
Home value $340,600 +90%
Population 20,015 +1106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wright, Wyoming? Wright, Wyoming has about 1,644 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wright, Wyoming? The typical household in Wright, Wyoming earns about $79,593 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wright, Wyoming expensive? In Wright, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $179,700, and the typical rent is about $1,356 a month.
How educated are people in Wright, Wyoming? About 14.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wright, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wright, Wyoming? About 21.5% of people in Wright, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wright, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Wright, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 408 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here