United States › Wyoming › Ranchester CITY
Ranchester Wyoming · 1,170 residents (2025 est.) · 0.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ranchester is home to 1,277 people in Wyoming. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 576 people. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median rent is $763 a month. There are 1,801 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 115%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 701 in 2000
1,170 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,801 / sq mi
+107%since 2009
from 872 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
548 747 946 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ranchester Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,464
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,094 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,421 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.371 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$326,900
+115%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$763
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $423 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.5% in 2000
16.8% rent
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.72 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(618)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(30)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(1,147)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 54.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 86.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.9%(28)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.5%(15)
Share of the 97 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ranchester Head to head
Compare Ranchester to nearby cities RANCHESTER VS
Sheridan
Income $62,867 −9%
Home value $340,600 +4%
Population 20,015 +1611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHESTER VS
Billings
Income $73,712 +6%
Home value $343,400 +5%
Population 121,239 +10262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHESTER VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 +17%
Home value $264,500 −19%
Population 34,024 +2808%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANCHESTER VS
Cody
Income $72,570 +4%
Home value $378,500 +16%
Population 10,377 +787%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ranchester, Wyoming? Ranchester, Wyoming has about 1,277 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ranchester, Wyoming? The typical household in Ranchester, Wyoming earns about $69,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ranchester, Wyoming expensive? In Ranchester, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $326,900, and the typical rent is about $763 a month.
How educated are people in Ranchester, Wyoming? About 31.7% of adults age 25 and over in Ranchester, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ranchester, Wyoming? About 16.8% of people in Ranchester, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ranchester, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Ranchester, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 596 residents, a change of about 88 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here