United States › West Virginia › Bethlehem CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Bethlehem West Virginia · 2,694 residents · 3.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bethlehem is home to 2,694 people in West Virginia. That is roughly 53% ahead of the West Virginia median. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 39.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 2.6%, under the national 13.2%. Median home value sits at $63,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 33.0
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bethlehem Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,815
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $43,802 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,995 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$63,000
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$399
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $570 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 83.4% in 2000
16.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(2,553)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(10)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(2,605)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(24)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data vs 30.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 92.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation No data for the years selected.
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(8)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(23)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bethlehem Head to head
Compare Bethlehem to nearby cities BETHLEHEM VS
Wheeling
Income $48,590 +53%
Home value $146,500 +133%
Population 25,680 +919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Steubenville
Income $48,172 +51%
Home value $130,700 +107%
Population 17,922 +611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Washington
Income $52,975 +67%
Home value $128,200 +103%
Population 13,377 +431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Weirton
Income $59,575 +87%
Home value $133,500 +112%
Population 18,133 +620%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bethlehem, West Virginia? Bethlehem, West Virginia has about 2,694 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Bethlehem, West Virginia? The typical household in Bethlehem, West Virginia earns about $31,815 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bethlehem, West Virginia expensive? In Bethlehem, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $63,000, and the typical rent is about $399 a month.
How educated are people in Bethlehem, West Virginia? About 21.3% of adults age 25 and over in Bethlehem, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bethlehem, West Virginia? About 2.6% of people in Bethlehem, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here