United States › West Virginia › Bethlehem CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Bethlehem West Virginia · 2,651 residents · 3.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bethlehem is a city of 2,651 people in West Virginia. At a median age of 42.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 48% more than in West Virginia as a whole. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 2.2%, under the national 12.4%. 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 35.2
More educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bethlehem Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,802
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,815 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,661 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 2.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$85,600
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$570
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $399 in 1990
US average: $602
from 83.4% in 1990
16.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(2,605)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(24)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(2,553)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 21.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 81.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 10.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(8)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(23)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bethlehem Head to head
Compare Bethlehem to nearby cities BETHLEHEM VS
Wheeling
Income $48,590 +11%
Home value $146,500 +71%
Population 25,680 +919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Steubenville
Income $48,172 +10%
Home value $130,700 +53%
Population 17,922 +611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Washington
Income $52,975 +21%
Home value $128,200 +50%
Population 13,377 +431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHLEHEM VS
Weirton
Income $59,575 +36%
Home value $133,500 +56%
Population 18,133 +620%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bethlehem, West Virginia? Bethlehem, West Virginia has about 2,651 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Bethlehem, West Virginia? The typical household in Bethlehem, West Virginia earns about $43,802 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bethlehem, West Virginia expensive? In Bethlehem, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $85,600, and the typical rent is about $570 a month.
How educated are people in Bethlehem, West Virginia? About 30.4% of adults age 25 and over in Bethlehem, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bethlehem, West Virginia? About 2.2% of people in Bethlehem, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bethlehem, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Bethlehem, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 43 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here