United States › Wisconsin › Prairie Farm CITY
Prairie Farm Wisconsin · 465 residents (2025 est.) · 0.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Prairie Farm is a city of 423 people in Wisconsin. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 46.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 42%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $138,500. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 508 in 2000
465 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 437 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
411 438 464 490 517 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Prairie Farm Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,313
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,000 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,638 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.392 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Public administration 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$138,500
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$658
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $308 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.4% in 2000
24.9% rent
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.23 people
+13%since 2009
from 1.97 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 44.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(489)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(16)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(396)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 87.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 9.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Prairie Farm Head to head
Compare Prairie Farm to nearby cities PRAIRIE FARM VS
Rice Lake
Income $52,417 +16%
Home value $193,800 +40%
Population 8,882 +1810%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE FARM VS
Menomonie
Income $56,889 +26%
Home value $220,800 +59%
Population 16,664 +3484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE FARM VS
New Richmond
Income $88,157 +95%
Home value $285,100 +106%
Population 10,988 +2263%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRAIRIE FARM VS
Chippewa Falls
Income $57,873 +28%
Home value $210,400 +52%
Population 15,293 +3189%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin? Prairie Farm, Wisconsin has about 423 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin? The typical household in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin earns about $45,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Prairie Farm, Wisconsin expensive? In Prairie Farm, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $138,500, and the typical rent is about $658 a month.
How educated are people in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin? About 6.2% of adults age 25 and over in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin? About 22.8% of people in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Prairie Farm, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Prairie Farm, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 59 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here