United States › Wisconsin › North Freedom CITY · 1990 CENSUS
North Freedom Wisconsin · 602 residents · 0.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Freedom is a city of 602 people in Wisconsin. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $37,400. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 24%. The poverty rate is 7.8%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
589 628 666 704 743 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Freedom Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,450
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,273 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,354 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$37,400
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $73,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$372
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $516 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 86.1% in 2000
19.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(631)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.8%(601)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 0.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 52.9%(9)
Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Freedom Head to head
Compare North Freedom to nearby cities NORTH FREEDOM VS
Baraboo
Income $69,750 +211%
Home value $222,100 +494%
Population 13,224 +2212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FREEDOM VS
Reedsburg
Income $75,028 +234%
Home value $229,100 +513%
Population 10,641 +1760%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FREEDOM VS
Portage
Income $64,722 +188%
Home value $204,900 +448%
Population 9,956 +1641%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH FREEDOM VS
Waunakee
Income $125,220 +458%
Home value $515,900 +1279%
Population 16,411 +2769%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Freedom, Wisconsin? North Freedom, Wisconsin has about 602 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in North Freedom, Wisconsin? The typical household in North Freedom, Wisconsin earns about $22,450 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Freedom, Wisconsin expensive? In North Freedom, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $37,400, and the typical rent is about $372 a month.
How educated are people in North Freedom, Wisconsin? About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in North Freedom, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Freedom, Wisconsin? About 7.8% of people in North Freedom, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here