CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Otis Orchards-East Farms

Washington · 6,299 residents · 8.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Spokane metro area
Compare
The short version

Otis Orchards-East Farms is a city of 6,299 people in Washington. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 43.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 3%. The poverty rate is 8.3%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,299
Unchangedsince 2000
from 6,318 in 2000
1990 – 2024
43.6
+24%since 2000
from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
8.03 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K6K7K7K19902000201020202024Otis Orchards-East Farms
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.5%(345)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(346)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.1%(450)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(404)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.4%(280)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.1%(700)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.5%(722)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.4%(781)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.4%(1,160)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412%(756)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.8%(302)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.8%(53)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$73,452
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,946 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$33,786
+94%since 2000
from $17,439 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
48.2%
+12.4 ptssince 2009
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.3%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade9.1%
US avg: 10%
Other services7.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance6.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical6.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration6.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing5.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$252,000
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,395
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $638 in 2000
US average: $1,124
91.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2000
from 92.5% in 2000
9.0% rent
2.76 people
−1%since 2009
from 2.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.4
+14%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.9%(5,934)
Black0.2%(11)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(123)
Asian1.2%(73)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic86.4%(5,441)
Black0.5%(32)
Hispanic / Latino4.4%(276)
Asian1.3%(79)
Other3.1%(193)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.4%(141)
Asian origin
Chinese0.6%(38)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German26.3%(1,572)
Irish12.9%(768)
American8.9%(534)
English6.7%(398)
French5.9%(354)
Scottish5.7%(343)
Norwegian4.1%(245)
Italian3.7%(222)
Polish1.6%(96)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(95)
Dutch1.2%(71)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish1.1%(67)
Danish1.1%(66)
Welsh0.7%(42)
Austrian0.5%(30)
British0.5%(28)
Finnish0.4%(26)
Serbian0.4%(24)
Croatian0.3%(20)
Swiss0.3%(19)
Greek0.3%(18)
Czech0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

19.0%
+7.4 ptssince 2000
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.1%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 91.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.0%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.9 min
+106%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.5%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.8%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.5%
−5.1 ptssince 2011
from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
60.6%
−7.5 ptssince 2011
from 68.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.4%
US average: 73.3%
34.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
50.1%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
2.8%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.2%
−8.8 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.1%
US average: 91.9%
88.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.5%(641)
Married55.1%(1,285)
Widowed3.8%(89)
Divorced13.6%(317)
Women 15+
Never married20.3%(452)
Married59.3%(1,324)
Widowed4.9%(110)
Divorced15.5%(345)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.2%
−8.8 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
56.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.8%
US average: 13.7%
21.4%
US average: 17.6%
20.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
71.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.9%(108)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)6.2%(48)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43%(334)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.1%(55)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 777 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Otis Orchards-East Farms

Head to head

Compare Otis Orchards-East Farms to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington?

Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington has about 6,299 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington?

The typical household in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington earns about $73,452 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington expensive?

In Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington, the median home is worth about $252,000, and the typical rent is about $1,395 a month.

How educated are people in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington?

About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington?

About 8.3% of people in Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington live below the federal poverty line.

Has Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington grown since 1990?

Yes, Otis Orchards-East Farms, Washington has grown since 1990. The population has added about 509 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →