United States › Washington › Erlands Point CITY
Erlands Point Washington · 854 residents · 0.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Erlands Point is a city of 854 people in Washington. The median age is 48.9, about 10 years above the US median. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $564,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 5%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,809 / sq mi
−2%since 2023
from 1,852 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 46.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
741 789 837 884 932 2020 2024 Erlands Point Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $114,044
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $106,313 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $50,653 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 70.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.406 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 8.4%
Public administration 5.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$564,000
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $579,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 79.5% in 2023
9.3% rent
from 10.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.52 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 76%(664)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(33)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 69.1%(590)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(81)
from 50 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 42.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 68.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 20.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 46.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 16.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 42.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 95.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 49.2%(63)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(22)
Share of the 128 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Erlands Point Head to head
Compare Erlands Point to nearby cities ERLANDS POINT VS
Bremerton
Income $74,940 −34%
Home value $439,400 −22%
Population 45,482 +5226%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERLANDS POINT VS
Silverdale
Income $105,483 −8%
Home value $555,300 −2%
Population 20,685 +2322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERLANDS POINT VS
Port Orchard
Income $89,795 −21%
Home value $539,700 −4%
Population 19,839 +2223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERLANDS POINT VS
Bainbridge Island
Income $172,188 +51%
Home value $1,155,900 +105%
Population 24,691 +2791%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Erlands Point, Washington? Erlands Point, Washington has about 854 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Erlands Point, Washington? The typical household in Erlands Point, Washington earns about $114,044 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Erlands Point, Washington expensive? In Erlands Point, Washington, the median home is worth about $564,000.
How educated are people in Erlands Point, Washington? About 43.4% of adults age 25 and over in Erlands Point, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Erlands Point, Washington? About 3.7% of people in Erlands Point, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here