United States › Washington › Bay View CITY · 2010 ACS
Bay View Washington · 696 residents · 2.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bay View is a city of 696 people in Washington. The median age is 51.7, about 15 years above the US median. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 362 people. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $366,700, having more than tripled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 40% of adults have a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 200%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 47.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
285 432 580 728 875 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bay View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,221
+98%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,782 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$366,700
+200%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 79.5% in 2000
13.9% rent
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(315)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95%(661)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 52.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.3%(29)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.3%(29)
Share of the 64 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bay View Head to head
Compare Bay View to nearby cities BAY VIEW VS
Burlington
Income $80,475 +18%
Home value $466,400 +27%
Population 11,356 +1885%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Anacortes
Income $91,951 +35%
Home value $696,700 +90%
Population 18,080 +3061%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Mount Vernon
Income $75,777 +11%
Home value $472,300 +29%
Population 35,193 +6053%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Sedro-Woolley
Income $80,885 +19%
Home value $441,700 +20%
Population 13,308 +2227%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bay View, Washington? Bay View, Washington has about 696 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bay View, Washington? The typical household in Bay View, Washington earns about $68,221 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bay View, Washington expensive? In Bay View, Washington, the median home is worth about $366,700.
How educated are people in Bay View, Washington? About 40.0% of adults age 25 and over in Bay View, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bay View, Washington? About 3.2% of people in Bay View, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here