United States › Utah › Stansbury Park CITY · 2010 ACS
Stansbury Park Utah · 5,145 residents · 2.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stansbury Park is home to 5,145 people in Utah. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 2,760 people. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 56% more than in Utah as a whole. This skews young, with a median age of 29.9. The median household earns $88,017, about 67% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
57 3K 6K 9K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stansbury Park Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,017
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,295 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,347 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 65.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 0.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 14.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$244,100
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $170,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,318
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,092 in 2000
US average: $853
from 93.6% in 2000
10.5% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.44 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 56.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(2,214)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(108)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(4,605)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(335)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 34.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 97.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.7%(1,137)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 87.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 67.4%(258)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.1%(54)
Share of the 383 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stansbury Park Head to head
Compare Stansbury Park to nearby cities STANSBURY PARK VS
Tooele
Income $96,221 +9%
Home value $381,400 +56%
Population 42,270 +276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANSBURY PARK VS
Grantsville
Income $101,349 +15%
Home value $488,200 +100%
Population 16,472 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANSBURY PARK VS
Magna metro
Income $90,346 +3%
Home value $376,200 +54%
Population 35,401 +215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STANSBURY PARK VS
Kearns metro
Income $86,968 −1%
Home value $373,700 +53%
Population 35,404 +215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stansbury Park, Utah? Stansbury Park, Utah has about 5,145 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stansbury Park, Utah? The typical household in Stansbury Park, Utah earns about $88,017 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stansbury Park, Utah expensive? In Stansbury Park, Utah, the median home is worth about $244,100, and the typical rent is about $1,318 a month.
How educated are people in Stansbury Park, Utah? About 31.6% of adults age 25 and over in Stansbury Park, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stansbury Park, Utah? About 1.7% of people in Stansbury Park, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stansbury Park, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Stansbury Park, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,071 residents, a change of about 379 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here