United States › Utah › Silver Summit CITY · 2010 ACS
Silver Summit Utah · 3,632 residents · 11.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Silver Summit is a city of 3,632 people in Utah. Median home value sits at $585,600. Households here earn about 86% more than in Utah as a whole. Renters pay $2,001 a month at the median. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 2K 3K 4K 5K 2010 2020 2024 Silver Summit Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $104,761
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $119,355 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $44,123 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 78.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.332 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$585,600
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $652,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 89.5% in 2011
11.2% rent
vs 19.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.15 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 29.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 9.7% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(2,893)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(3,283)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(243)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 54.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 97.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 75.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 15.6% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 54.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 96 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Silver Summit Head to head
Compare Silver Summit to nearby cities SILVER SUMMIT VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +77%
Home value $1,146,800 +96%
Population 8,537 +478%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SILVER SUMMIT VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +27%
Home value $1,757,800 +200%
Population 8,587 +482%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SILVER SUMMIT VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +5%
Home value $654,200 +12%
Population 19,651 +1231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SILVER SUMMIT VS
Millcreek
Income $98,045 −6%
Home value $627,200 +7%
Population 63,926 +4231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Silver Summit, Utah? Silver Summit, Utah has about 3,632 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Silver Summit, Utah? The typical household in Silver Summit, Utah earns about $104,761 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Silver Summit, Utah expensive? In Silver Summit, Utah, the median home is worth about $585,600, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Silver Summit, Utah? About 48.7% of adults age 25 and over in Silver Summit, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Silver Summit, Utah? About 1.1% of people in Silver Summit, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here