United States › Utah › Midway CITY · 2020 ACS
Midway Utah · 6,003 residents · 6.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Midway is a city of 6,003 people in Utah. The population has roughly tripled since 2000, adding 3,882 people. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $536,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $2,370 a month at the median. 82% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 4K 5K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Midway Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,944
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,071 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,551 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$536,800
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $211,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,370
+102%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $779 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.9% in 2000
17.9% rent
from 2.93 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(2,021)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(59)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.8%(5,449)
Hispanic / Latino 5.8%(350)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 33.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.4%(85)
Share of the 280 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midway Head to head
Compare Midway to nearby cities MIDWAY VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +8%
Home value $654,200 +22%
Population 19,651 +227%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +31%
Home value $1,757,800 +227%
Population 8,587 +43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Alpine
Income $168,929 +66%
Home value $977,500 +82%
Population 10,444 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +82%
Home value $1,146,800 +114%
Population 8,537 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Midway, Utah? Midway, Utah has about 6,003 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midway, Utah? The typical household in Midway, Utah earns about $101,944 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midway, Utah expensive? In Midway, Utah, the median home is worth about $536,800, and the typical rent is about $2,370 a month.
How educated are people in Midway, Utah? About 55.8% of adults age 25 and over in Midway, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midway, Utah? About 2.6% of people in Midway, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Midway, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Midway, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,449 residents, a change of about 286 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here