United States › Utah › Farr West CITY · 2010 ACS
Farr West Utah · 5,928 residents · 5.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Farr West is home to 5,928 people in Utah. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 2,834 people. 93% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 2.5%, under the national 13.8%. The median age is 33.0, younger than the US median of 37.2. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 5K 7K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Farr West Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,339
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,618 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,411 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 41.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$230,300
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$988
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $500 in 2000
US average: $853
from 94.5% in 2000
6.8% rent
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(2,952)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(86)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(5,481)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(309)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.1%(150)
Gulf War (1990s) 49.5%(190)
Share of the 384 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Farr West Head to head
Compare Farr West to nearby cities FARR WEST VS
Pleasant View
Income $129,462 +84%
Home value $593,400 +158%
Population 11,423 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARR WEST VS
Plain City
Income $132,766 +89%
Home value $579,600 +152%
Population 9,256 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARR WEST VS
North Ogden
Income $113,722 +62%
Home value $476,600 +107%
Population 21,689 +166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARR WEST VS
Ogden
Income $72,575 +3%
Home value $355,600 +54%
Population 89,510 +997%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Farr West, Utah? Farr West, Utah has about 5,928 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Farr West, Utah? The typical household in Farr West, Utah earns about $70,339 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Farr West, Utah expensive? In Farr West, Utah, the median home is worth about $230,300, and the typical rent is about $988 a month.
How educated are people in Farr West, Utah? About 26.9% of adults age 25 and over in Farr West, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Farr West, Utah? About 2.5% of people in Farr West, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Farr West, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Farr West, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,750 residents, a change of about 172 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here