United States › Texas › Talco CITY · 2010 ACS
Talco Texas · 516 residents · 0.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 516 people, Talco is a city in Texas. The typical home is worth $28,900. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. That trails the Texas median by roughly 25%. Median household income is $37,014, under the $52,703 national median. 19% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
336 467 598 729 860 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Talco Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,014
+67%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $17,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $8,243 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 38.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Education & health services 1.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$28,900
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$643
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.4% in 2000
32.2% rent
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.7%(420)
Hispanic / Latino 13.2%(75)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 63.4%(327)
Hispanic / Latino 19.4%(100)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 57.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 33.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 1 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Talco Head to head
Compare Talco to nearby cities TALCO VS
Mount Pleasant
Income $50,515 +36%
Home value $170,700 +491%
Population 16,225 +3245%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALCO VS
Paris
Income $47,239 +28%
Home value $150,000 +419%
Population 25,205 +5097%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALCO VS
Sulphur Springs
Income $62,397 +69%
Home value $217,800 +654%
Population 17,054 +3416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TALCO VS
Commerce
Income $44,386 +20%
Home value $161,600 +459%
Population 9,928 +1947%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Talco, Texas? Talco, Texas has about 516 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Talco, Texas? The typical household in Talco, Texas earns about $37,014 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Talco, Texas expensive? In Talco, Texas, the median home is worth about $28,900, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in Talco, Texas? About 11.2% of adults age 25 and over in Talco, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Talco, Texas? About 17.1% of people in Talco, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Talco, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Talco, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 91 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here