United States › Texas › Sour Lake CITY · 2010 ACS
Sour Lake Texas · 1,813 residents · 2.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sour Lake is home to 1,813 people in Texas. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $58,500. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Texas median by roughly 25%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sour Lake Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,069
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,300 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,497 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Public administration 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$58,500
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$564
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $445 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.0% in 2000
26.1% rent
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(1,544)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(1,630)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(92)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 13.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(16)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.1%(19)
Share of the 90 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sour Lake Head to head
Compare Sour Lake to nearby cities SOUR LAKE VS
Lumberton
Income $107,623 +190%
Home value $291,900 +399%
Population 14,123 +667%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUR LAKE VS
Beaumont
Income $56,997 +54%
Home value $166,400 +184%
Population 112,967 +6036%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUR LAKE VS
Liberty
Income $53,833 +45%
Home value $175,300 +200%
Population 9,133 +396%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUR LAKE VS
Vidor
Income $62,192 +68%
Home value $131,400 +125%
Population 9,597 +421%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sour Lake, Texas? Sour Lake, Texas has about 1,813 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sour Lake, Texas? The typical household in Sour Lake, Texas earns about $37,069 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sour Lake, Texas expensive? In Sour Lake, Texas, the median home is worth about $58,500, and the typical rent is about $564 a month.
How educated are people in Sour Lake, Texas? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Sour Lake, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sour Lake, Texas? About 15.3% of people in Sour Lake, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sour Lake, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Sour Lake, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 231 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here