CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pleasant Valley

Texas · 357 residents · 2.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Pleasant Valley is home to 357 people in Texas. The median age is 51.5, about 13 years above the US median. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $123,800, having risen by half since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 51.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

357
−13%since 2000
from 408 in 2000
1990 – 2025
51.5
+20%since 2000
from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.60 sq mi
Population, 19902024
27831434938442019902000201020202024Pleasant Valley
2024357
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 52.8%(10)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.5%(16)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(20)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.9%(21)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(18)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.6%(27)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.5%(34)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.3%(44)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6420.2%(72)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7416.8%(60)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847%(25)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.8%(10)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,000
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,500 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,992
+27%since 2000
from $24,421 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
50.0%
+22.7 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.0%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance13.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical10.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade9.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade6.6%
US avg: 10%
Information5.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Education & health services3.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing2.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services2.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Construction1.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0.7%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$123,800
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,100
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $543 in 2000
US average: $1,124
87.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 85.8% in 2000
12.3% rent
2.51 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.7
+6%since 2009
from 1.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(380)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5.9%(24)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.4%(319)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino7%(25)
Asian0.8%(3)
Other2.7%(9)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5%(15)
Ancestry
English17.9%(54)
German14.6%(44)
American12.6%(38)
Irish11.3%(34)
Scottish2.3%(7)
Dutch1.3%(4)
Czech1%(3)
Italian0.7%(2)
Polish0.7%(2)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.7%(2)
Finnish0.3%(1)
French0.3%(1)
Hungarian0.3%(1)
Welsh0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

21.1%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.8%
+13.0 ptssince 2000
from 80.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.0%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.4 min
+84%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
86.1%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.2%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.5%
+1.9 ptssince 2011
from 1.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.8%
−14.6 ptssince 2011
from 69.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.6%
US average: 73.3%
39.4%
+19.9 ptssince 2009
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.5%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 48.7% in 2009
46.5%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 51.3% in 2009
0.3%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2013
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.2%
US average: 91.9%
95.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.7%(61)
Married50.3%(86)
Widowed2.9%(5)
Divorced11.1%(19)
Women 15+
Never married20.8%(31)
Married59.1%(88)
Widowed10.7%(16)
Divorced9.4%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2013
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
52.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.6%
US average: 13.7%
23.3%
US average: 17.6%
16.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
71.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
36.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)26.5%(9)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)41.2%(14)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era52.9%(18)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.8%(3)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pleasant Valley

Head to head

Compare Pleasant Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pleasant Valley, Texas?

Pleasant Valley, Texas has about 357 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pleasant Valley, Texas?

The typical household in Pleasant Valley, Texas earns about $75,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pleasant Valley, Texas expensive?

In Pleasant Valley, Texas, the median home is worth about $123,800, and the typical rent is about $1,100 a month.

How educated are people in Pleasant Valley, Texas?

About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pleasant Valley, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pleasant Valley, Texas?

About 8.0% of people in Pleasant Valley, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Pleasant Valley, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Pleasant Valley, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 33 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →