United States › Texas › Palmview CITY · 2020 ACS
Palmview Texas · 15,830 residents · 7.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 15,830 people, Palmview is a city in Texas. The population has more than tripled since 2000, adding 11,723 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. 33% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $81,200, having risen by half since 2000. Households here earn about 39% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
408 5K 9K 13K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Palmview Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,083
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $10,193 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 28.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.7%
Education & health services 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,200
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$677
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.2% in 2000
24.2% rent
from 3.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 6.4%(264)
Hispanic / Latino 93.2%(3,828)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 6.5%(1,028)
Hispanic / Latino 92.9%(14,705)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 40.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 38.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 27.4%(1,805)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 38.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.6%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(49)
Share of the 315 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Palmview Head to head
Compare Palmview to nearby cities PALMVIEW VS
La Homa
Income $36,895 −6%
Home value $109,200 +34%
Population 11,285 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMVIEW VS
Mission
Income $60,767 +55%
Home value $175,700 +116%
Population 88,992 +460%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMVIEW VS
Alton
Income $52,715 +35%
Home value $156,300 +92%
Population 24,138 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALMVIEW VS
McAllen
Income $61,579 +58%
Home value $190,400 +134%
Population 150,640 +849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palmview, Texas? Palmview, Texas has about 15,830 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Palmview, Texas? The typical household in Palmview, Texas earns about $39,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palmview, Texas expensive? In Palmview, Texas, the median home is worth about $81,200, and the typical rent is about $677 a month.
How educated are people in Palmview, Texas? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in Palmview, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palmview, Texas? About 24.2% of people in Palmview, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Palmview, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Palmview, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,012 residents, a change of about 771 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here