CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Indian Lake

Texas · 541 residents · 0.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Indian Lake is a city of 541 people in Texas. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 191 people. Median home value sits at $32,800. That trails the Texas median by roughly 42%.

At a glance
Lower income
median household income $23,269, below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

541
+55%since 1990
from 350 in 1990
1990 – 2025
2,352 / sq mi
+55%since 1990
from 1,522 / sq mi in 1990
US average: 242
46.3
−33%since 1990
from 69.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.23 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
2515488451K1K19902000201020202024Indian Lake
2024962
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57%(38)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.8%(37)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.2%(28)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 194.6%(25)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.8%(15)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.6%(68)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 449.8%(53)
US avg: 16%
45 to 547.9%(43)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411.8%(64)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7414.2%(77)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 8413.5%(73)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over3.7%(20)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$23,269
−7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,063 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$12,129
−11%since 1990
from $13,661 in 1990
US average: $21,522
14.3%
+8.3 ptssince 1990
from 6.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$32,800
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$463
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $375 in 1990
US average: $602
87.8%
−5.9 ptssince 1990
from 93.7% in 1990
12.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic88.6%(310)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino10%(35)
Asian0.6%(2)
2000
White, non-Hispanic55.1%(298)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino43.1%(233)
Asian0.4%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican68.6%(660)
Salvadoran2.6%(25)
Spaniard0.4%(4)
Ancestry
German15.5%(149)
Irish9.1%(88)
English6%(58)
Scottish2.1%(20)
American1.5%(14)
French1.4%(13)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(12)
Israeli0.6%(6)
Polish0.6%(6)
Italian0.4%(4)
Norwegian0.3%(3)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Welsh0.3%(3)
Section 05

Education

13.7%
+9.1 ptssince 1990
from 4.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
72.9%
+8.8 ptssince 1990
from 64.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.5%
+3.9 ptssince 1990
from 0.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.5 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married6.2%(12)
Married66.8%(129)
Widowed12.4%(24)
Divorced14.5%(28)
Women 15+
Never married11.3%(25)
Married57.7%(128)
Widowed19.8%(44)
Divorced11.3%(25)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

40.5%
+2.5 ptssince 2013
from 38.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
14.0%
−28.4 ptssince 2020
from 42.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.3%
+7.2 ptssince 2020
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
31.5%
+10.8 ptssince 2020
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
25.3%
−22.0 ptssince 2020
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
44.8%
+12.4 ptssince 2020
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era62.5%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 16 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Indian Lake

Head to head

Compare Indian Lake to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Indian Lake, Texas?

Indian Lake, Texas has about 541 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Indian Lake, Texas?

The typical household in Indian Lake, Texas earns about $23,269 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Indian Lake, Texas expensive?

In Indian Lake, Texas, the median home is worth about $32,800, and the typical rent is about $463 a month.

How educated are people in Indian Lake, Texas?

About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Indian Lake, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Indian Lake, Texas?

About 14.3% of people in Indian Lake, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Indian Lake, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Indian Lake, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 191 residents, a change of about 55 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →