United States › Texas › Homestead Meadows North CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Homestead Meadows North Texas · 4,232 residents · 15.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Homestead Meadows North is a city of 4,232 people in Texas. This skews young, with a median age of 27.0. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $52,900. The poverty rate is 21.4%, above the 12.4% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 27.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.0 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 7K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Homestead Meadows North Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,403
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $28,309 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $16,148 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 37.1% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$52,900
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $65,300 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$442
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $507 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 83.4% in 2009
13.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 9.6%(388)
Hispanic / Latino 89.6%(3,607)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 16.4%(695)
Hispanic / Latino 82.5%(3,491)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 9.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 63.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 70%(152)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.9%(78)
Share of the 217 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Homestead Meadows North Head to head
Compare Homestead Meadows North to nearby cities HOMESTEAD MEADOWS NORTH VS
Horizon City
Income $65,737 +116%
Home value $170,200 +222%
Population 25,118 +333%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMESTEAD MEADOWS NORTH VS
Fort Bliss
Income $57,111 +88%
Home value $155,000 +193%
Population 11,460 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMESTEAD MEADOWS NORTH VS
El Paso
Income $59,745 +97%
Home value $184,500 +249%
Population 683,012 +11686%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMESTEAD MEADOWS NORTH VS
Socorro
Income $54,744 +80%
Home value $144,500 +173%
Population 38,787 +569%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Homestead Meadows North, Texas? Homestead Meadows North, Texas has about 4,232 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Homestead Meadows North, Texas? The typical household in Homestead Meadows North, Texas earns about $30,403 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Homestead Meadows North, Texas expensive? In Homestead Meadows North, Texas, the median home is worth about $52,900, and the typical rent is about $442 a month.
How educated are people in Homestead Meadows North, Texas? About 7.6% of adults age 25 and over in Homestead Meadows North, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Homestead Meadows North, Texas? About 21.4% of people in Homestead Meadows North, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here