United States › Tennessee › Tellico Village CITY · 2010 ACS
Tellico Tennessee · 5,791 residents · 7.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tellico is home to 5,791 people in Tennessee. At a median age of 67.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households here earn about 71% more than in Tennessee as a whole. Renters pay $1,406 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 67.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 67.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 8K 2010 2020 2024 Tellico Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,118
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $73,915 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $43,049 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 49.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.346 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$356,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $363,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,406
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,429 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 96.1% in 2011
6.0% rent
vs 8.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.95 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 23.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 38.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(5,400)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(5,695)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(28)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data vs 55.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 99.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 33.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 77.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 54.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 25.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.9%(115)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(184)
Share of the 1,164 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tellico Head to head
Compare Tellico to nearby cities TELLICO VS
Lenoir City
Income $67,259 −9%
Home value $252,400 −29%
Population 12,530 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TELLICO VS
Farragut
Income $142,093 +92%
Home value $583,400 +64%
Population 25,121 +239%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TELLICO VS
Maryville
Income $81,963 +11%
Home value $358,100 same
Population 32,442 +338%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TELLICO VS
Alcoa
Income $65,714 −11%
Home value $277,100 −22%
Population 13,689 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tellico, Tennessee? Tellico, Tennessee has about 5,791 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tellico, Tennessee? The typical household in Tellico, Tennessee earns about $74,118 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tellico, Tennessee expensive? In Tellico, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $356,500, and the typical rent is about $1,406 a month.
How educated are people in Tellico, Tennessee? About 52.3% of adults age 25 and over in Tellico, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tellico, Tennessee? About 2.2% of people in Tellico, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here