United States › Tennessee › Strawberry Plains CITY
Strawberry Plains Tennessee · 2,669 residents · 4.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Strawberry Plains is a city of 2,669 people in Tennessee. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $168,400. Renters pay $670 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.0% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 604 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 3K 2020 2024 Strawberry Plains Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,027
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $77,855 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $29,325 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 54.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.311 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Public administration 1.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$168,400
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $180,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$670
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $676 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 80.6% in 2023
28.0% rent
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.96 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(2,453)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(34)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(2,550)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(38)
from 8 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 83.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 54.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 38.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 83.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 51.7%(74)
Share of the 143 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Strawberry Plains Head to head
Compare Strawberry Plains to nearby cities STRAWBERRY PLAINS VS
Jefferson City
Income $60,638 −19%
Home value $213,200 +27%
Population 9,103 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STRAWBERRY PLAINS VS
Sevierville
Income $52,421 −30%
Home value $289,600 +72%
Population 19,010 +612%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STRAWBERRY PLAINS VS
Seymour
Income $82,855 +10%
Home value $308,100 +83%
Population 16,216 +508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STRAWBERRY PLAINS VS
Halls
Income $90,933 +21%
Home value $321,300 +91%
Population 10,272 +285%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee? Strawberry Plains, Tennessee has about 2,669 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee? The typical household in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee earns about $75,027 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Strawberry Plains, Tennessee expensive? In Strawberry Plains, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $168,400, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee? About 3.0% of people in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here