United States › Tennessee › Puryear CITY · 2020 ACS
Puryear Tennessee · 706 residents · 0.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 706 people, Puryear is a city in Tennessee. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $76,900. That trails the Tennessee median by roughly 38%. 24.5% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
580 646 711 776 842 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Puryear Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,167
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,131 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.6%
Transportation & warehousing 5.7%
Education & health services 3.4%
Public administration 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$76,900
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$525
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.6% in 2000
29.6% rent
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(636)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(634)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(20)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.1%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.2%(21)
Share of the 55 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Puryear Head to head
Compare Puryear to nearby cities PURYEAR VS
Paris
Income $41,012 +20%
Home value $163,600 +113%
Population 10,468 +1356%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURYEAR VS
Murray
Income $44,091 +29%
Home value $195,000 +154%
Population 18,964 +2538%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURYEAR VS
Mayfield
Income $40,965 +20%
Home value $112,500 +46%
Population 9,851 +1270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PURYEAR VS
Martin
Income $43,381 +27%
Home value $198,300 +158%
Population 11,060 +1438%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Puryear, Tennessee? Puryear, Tennessee has about 706 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Puryear, Tennessee? The typical household in Puryear, Tennessee earns about $34,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Puryear, Tennessee expensive? In Puryear, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $76,900, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.
How educated are people in Puryear, Tennessee? About 10.6% of adults age 25 and over in Puryear, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Puryear, Tennessee? About 24.5% of people in Puryear, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Puryear, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Puryear, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 104 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here