CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Middle Valley

Tennessee · 11,695 residents · 9.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Middle Valley is home to 11,695 people in Tennessee. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 34% more than in Tennessee as a whole. At a median age of 42.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 5.4%, under the national 12.8%. The foreign-born share is 6%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

11,695
−1%since 2000
from 11,854 in 2000
1990 – 2024
42.6
+12%since 2000
from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
9.76 sq mi
Population, 19902024
11K12K13K13K14K19902000201020202024Middle Valley
202412K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.8%(681)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.8%(673)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(733)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.7%(669)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.9%(570)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412%(1,407)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.5%(1,461)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(1,405)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.2%(1,543)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.9%(1,508)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.8%(793)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(252)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$73,692
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,534 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,393
+55%since 2000
from $22,151 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
49.5%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 41.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
5.4%
−0.1 ptssince 2000
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Other services11.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade11.1%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance10.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Information9.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Public administration9.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade7.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Education & health services5.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.9%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$183,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$967
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $588 in 2000
US average: $1,124
85.0%
−3.2 ptssince 2000
from 88.2% in 2000
15.0% rent
2.85 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.5
+12%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(11,307)
Black1.9%(222)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(95)
Asian1%(123)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic87.3%(10,210)
Black3.6%(418)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(315)
Asian1.7%(203)
Other1.4%(163)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.4%(407)
Peruvian0.8%(97)
Puerto Rican0.3%(42)
Colombian0.1%(17)
Asian origin
Vietnamese2.2%(261)
Korean1.3%(159)
Chinese0.3%(34)
Ancestry
English13.1%(1,583)
German11.6%(1,407)
Irish10.7%(1,289)
American9.1%(1,100)
Polish2.5%(308)
Scottish2%(238)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(207)
French1.7%(204)
Welsh1.1%(135)
Italian1%(124)
British0.9%(111)
Austrian0.6%(69)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.2%(29)
Dutch0.2%(24)
Portuguese0.2%(23)
Norwegian0.1%(16)
Armenian0.1%(15)
Croatian0.1%(13)
Danish0.1%(13)
Hungarian0.1%(13)
Section 05

Education

31.3%
+7.6 ptssince 2000
from 23.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.7%
+7.5 ptssince 2000
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
10.1%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.2 min
+63%since 2000
from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
82.5%
−8.6 ptssince 2009
from 91.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.5%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
−3.9 ptssince 2011
from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.0%
+4.2 ptssince 2011
from 62.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
77.1%
US average: 73.3%
35.4%
−6.1 ptssince 2009
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.4%
+5.4 ptssince 2009
from 47.0% in 2009
47.6%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 53.0% in 2009
5.6%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.0%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.0%
US average: 91.9%
90.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.2%(1,604)
Married51.5%(2,561)
Widowed3.8%(190)
Divorced12.5%(620)
Women 15+
Never married19.8%(1,044)
Married50.8%(2,680)
Widowed11.6%(611)
Divorced17.8%(937)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.0%
−2.1 ptssince 2013
from 8.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
67.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.8%
US average: 13.7%
17.6%
US average: 17.6%
9.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
79.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
26.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.3%(114)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)29.2%(193)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era37.9%(250)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War4.7%(31)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II8.5%(56)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 660 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Middle Valley

Head to head

Compare Middle Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Middle Valley, Tennessee?

Middle Valley, Tennessee has about 11,695 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Middle Valley, Tennessee?

The typical household in Middle Valley, Tennessee earns about $73,692 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Middle Valley, Tennessee expensive?

In Middle Valley, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $183,100, and the typical rent is about $967 a month.

How educated are people in Middle Valley, Tennessee?

About 31.3% of adults age 25 and over in Middle Valley, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Middle Valley, Tennessee?

About 5.4% of people in Middle Valley, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Middle Valley, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Middle Valley, Tennessee has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 560 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →