United States › Pennsylvania › Reynolds Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Reynolds Heights Pennsylvania · 2,061 residents · 2.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,061 people, Reynolds Heights is a city in Pennsylvania. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median rent is $223 a month. Median home value sits at $76,800. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 39%. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 44.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Reynolds Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,526
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $25,143 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $16,482 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 21.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.438 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$76,800
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $76,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$223
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $235 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 75.6% in 2011
33.6% rent
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.07 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 37.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 62.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(1,868)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(1,981)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data vs 8.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 77.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 91.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 14.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.7%(23)
Gulf War (1990s) 75.7%(162)
Share of the 214 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Reynolds Heights Head to head
Compare Reynolds Heights to nearby cities REYNOLDS HEIGHTS VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +129%
Home value $199,500 +160%
Population 16,308 +784%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REYNOLDS HEIGHTS VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 +50%
Home value $78,800 +3%
Population 12,648 +586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REYNOLDS HEIGHTS VS
Girard
Income $52,550 +72%
Home value $115,500 +50%
Population 9,384 +409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REYNOLDS HEIGHTS VS
Youngstown
Income $34,408 +13%
Home value $63,300 −18%
Population 58,832 +3089%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania? Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania has about 2,061 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $30,526 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania expensive? In Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $76,800, and the typical rent is about $223 a month.
How educated are people in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania? About 17.2% of people in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here