CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Reynolds Heights

Pennsylvania · 1,974 residents · 2.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,974 people, Reynolds Heights is a city in Pennsylvania. Median home value sits at $111,300. The foreign-born share is 1%. Renters pay $727 a month at the median. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 80% were living in the same home a year earlier.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,974
+15%since 2019
from 1,720 in 2019
2010 – 2024
41.5
−2%since 2019
from 42.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.90 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K2K2K2K2K201020202024Reynolds Heights
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56%(118)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.3%(144)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.4%(127)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(132)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(119)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.2%(221)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.6%(210)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.4%(226)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.7%(291)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.5%(247)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.3%(104)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.8%(35)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$72,000
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $63,403 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$29,760
+4%since 2019
from $28,609 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
48.3%
+5.6 ptssince 2019
from 42.7% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
16.3%
−4.2 ptssince 2019
from 20.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13.5%
US avg: 10%
Information10.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade4.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services1.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance1.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$111,300
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $102,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$727
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $561 in 2019
US average: $1,124
67.2%
−8.2 ptssince 2019
from 75.4% in 2019
32.8% rent
2.59 people
+10%since 2019
from 2.36 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
1.5
−5%since 2019
from 1.6 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic94.5%(1,626)
Black2.7%(47)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.7%(47)
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.1%(1,819)
Black0.9%(18)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(27)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other4.1%(81)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German26%(505)
Irish19%(369)
Italian13.6%(264)
Swedish10.8%(209)
Polish7.3%(142)
Scottish6.3%(123)
English5.1%(99)
Czech4.2%(82)
Scotch-Irish4.2%(82)
Welsh3.9%(75)
Dutch3.7%(71)
Syrian1.1%(21)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian1%(20)
Russian1%(19)
West Indian0.7%(14)
Haitian0.7%(14)
Croatian0.7%(13)
Slovak0.4%(7)
Section 05

Education

26.9%
+5.0 ptssince 2019
from 21.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.4%
+2.8 ptssince 2019
from 91.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
18.2%
+7.2 ptssince 2019
from 11.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.6 min
+49%since 2019
from 21.2 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
81.0%
−7.4 ptssince 2019
from 88.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
11.1%
−2.7 ptssince 2019
from 13.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.1%
−6.9 ptssince 2019
from 16.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
60.2%
+7.0 ptssince 2019
from 53.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.6%
US average: 73.3%
42.7%
+14.0 ptssince 2019
from 28.8% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.8%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 46.7% in 2019
53.2%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 53.3% in 2019
1.0%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
9.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 7.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.5%
US average: 91.9%
80.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.9%(241)
Married45.5%(355)
Widowed5.2%(41)
Divorced18.4%(144)
Women 15+
Never married21%(177)
Married40.3%(340)
Widowed7.1%(60)
Divorced31.6%(267)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 7.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
60.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.9%
US average: 13.7%
17.0%
US average: 17.6%
34.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
63.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
45.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)51.3%(77)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era12.7%(19)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War27.3%(41)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Reynolds Heights

Head to head

Compare Reynolds Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania?

Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania has about 1,974 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $72,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $111,300, and the typical rent is about $727 a month.

How educated are people in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 26.9% of adults age 25 and over in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 16.3% of people in Reynolds Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →