CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Pine Ridge

Pennsylvania · 2,707 residents · 2.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 2,707 people, Pine Ridge is a city in Pennsylvania. Getting to work takes 63 minutes on average. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $1,340 a month at the median. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households here earn about 19% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

2,707
+12%vs 2011
vs 2,423 in 2011
2010 – 2024
37.0
−9%vs 2011
vs 40.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.37 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K3K3K3K3K201020202024Pine Ridge
20243K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.4%(145)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.8%(212)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 1410%(270)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 1910.8%(293)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.4%(146)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.2%(221)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4415%(405)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.5%(502)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410.9%(296)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 745.2%(142)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.3%(62)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(13)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$60,172
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $69,152 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$22,463
−4%vs 2011
vs $23,363 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
42.7%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
16.0%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.306
+10%vs 2011
vs 0.277 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information21.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance11.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical11.6%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services6.9%
US avg: 7%
Public administration6.9%
US avg: 4.9%
Retail trade5.1%
US avg: 10.9%
Wholesale trade2.6%
US avg: 7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction1.6%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$168,300
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $164,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,340
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,121 in 2011
US average: $853
91.7%
+6.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 85.1% in 2011
8.3% rent
33.0%
+3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.82 people
−2%vs 2011
vs 2.88 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
48.3%
+15.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
67.3%
−5.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 72.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.8
+18%vs 2011
vs 2.4 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic55.5%(1,344)
Black24.7%(599)
Hispanic / Latino17.5%(425)
Asian0.5%(11)
Other1.8%(44)
2010
White, non-Hispanic47.4%(1,283)
Black25.1%(680)
Hispanic / Latino23.7%(642)
Asian1.6%(43)
Other1.8%(48)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican19.6%(424)
Ancestry
Italian21.5%(464)
German13.2%(284)
Irish11.4%(247)
Romanian3.7%(79)
Hungarian3.6%(77)
American3.3%(71)
Polish2.5%(54)
Greek2.3%(50)
Swedish2.3%(49)
Welsh1.9%(41)
French1.6%(34)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Lithuanian1.1%(23)
Norwegian0.9%(20)
Dutch0.7%(15)
Guyanese0.6%(13)
Czech0.6%(12)
English0.5%(10)
West Indian0.5%(10)
Jamaican0.5%(10)
Section 05

Education

19.8%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.2%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 87.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
4.5%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

63.1 min
+14%vs 2011
vs 55.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
84.9%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
8.4%
−7.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
6.8%
+6.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
1.2%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

15.5%
+2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
19.0%
−7.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

55.4%
+4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.5% in 2011
44.6%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.5% in 2011
8.9%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
14.6%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.6%(320)
Married57.4%(719)
Widowed5.1%(64)
Divorced11.9%(149)
Women 15+
Never married47.1%(687)
Married42.2%(615)
Widowed5%(73)
Divorced5.8%(84)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.5%
−4.3 ptssince 2013
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 59.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
7.8%
−5.3 ptssince 2020
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.1%
−8.8 ptssince 2020
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
31.3%
+13.8 ptssince 2020
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.2%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
45.2%
+5.2 ptssince 2020
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)31.4%(16)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 51 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Ridge

Head to head

Compare Pine Ridge to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania?

Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania has about 2,707 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania earns about $60,172 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $168,300, and the typical rent is about $1,340 a month.

How educated are people in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania?

About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania?

About 16.0% of people in Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Pine Ridge, Pennsylvania (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy