CensusEasy
CITY

Mont Alto

Pennsylvania · 1,563 residents (2025 est.) · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,632 people, Mont Alto is a city in Pennsylvania. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $191,600. There are 2,899 people per square mile. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

1,632
+20%since 2000
from 1,357 in 2000
1,563 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
2,899 / sq mi
−30%since 2009
from 4,135 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
41.4
+14%since 2000
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.56 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Mont Alto
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 52.9%(47)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.6%(59)
US avg: 6%
10 to 143.1%(51)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.7%(126)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2411.5%(188)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3413.6%(222)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.8%(209)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5414.7%(240)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6416.3%(266)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 748.5%(139)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844%(66)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.2%(19)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$80,556
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,163 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$37,084
+115%since 2000
from $17,216 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
55.8%
+40.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
10.0%
+5.2 ptssince 2000
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.319
−5%since 2010
from 0.337 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade23.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance8.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical7.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade5.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$191,600
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,296
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $453 in 2000
US average: $1,442
72.6%
−8.9 ptssince 2000
from 81.5% in 2000
27.4% rent
2.7%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.31 people
−6%since 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
14.2%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
27.6%
−9.3 ptssince 2009
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.4
−24%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
59
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(1,324)
Black1%(13)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(3)
Asian0.8%(11)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic82.9%(1,353)
Black2.5%(41)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(37)
Asian0%(0)
Other12.3%(201)
37
+35%since 2009
from 27 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.7%(28)
Venezuelan0.6%(9)
Ancestry
German28.5%(465)
English14.7%(240)
American9.6%(157)
Irish5.5%(89)
Italian4%(65)
Scottish3.1%(51)
Hungarian1.7%(27)
West Indian1.5%(25)
Haitian1.5%(25)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(21)
Polish1.1%(18)
French0.9%(14)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Guyanese0.6%(9)
Swiss0.6%(9)
Norwegian0.3%(5)
British0.2%(4)
Czech0.1%(2)
Slovak0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

17.1%
+9.3 ptssince 2000
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.8%
+10.2 ptssince 2000
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.3%
+2.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+61%since 2000
from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
84.0%
+7.1 ptssince 2009
from 77.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
5.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
6.3%
+4.1 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2009
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.5%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.6%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.7%
+1.4 ptssince 2011
from 6.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
77.5%
+6.1 ptssince 2011
from 71.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.5%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
10.1%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
30.2%
+7.8 ptssince 2009
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.1%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 45.5% in 2009
51.9%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 54.5% in 2009
1.0%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
9.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
15.7%
−0.1 ptssince 2012
from 15.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
87.9%
+9.7 ptssince 2017
from 78.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
97.4%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 93.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
93.6%
+10.1 ptssince 2020
from 83.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
94.6%
−4.2 ptssince 2016
from 98.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
4.9%
+3.7 ptssince 2016
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30%(210)
Married57.9%(405)
Widowed3.7%(26)
Divorced8.3%(58)
Women 15+
Never married35.4%(275)
Married50.9%(395)
Widowed3%(23)
Divorced10.7%(83)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
73.1%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.8%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
11.1%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
83.5%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
24.6%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.7%(28)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.5%(32)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era50%(71)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.9%(7)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.8%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 142 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mont Alto

Head to head

Compare Mont Alto to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

Mont Alto, Pennsylvania has about 1,632 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania earns about $80,556 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mont Alto, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mont Alto, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $191,600, and the typical rent is about $1,296 a month.

How educated are people in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

About 17.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

About 10.0% of people in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mont Alto, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Mont Alto, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 237 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →